Buying questions, answered straight
One page per real question — the number to look for, why it matters in your conditions, and what to ask in the shop. No brand rankings.
Cars & bikes
How to pick a family car under ₹10 lakh (≈$12,000) in India (spec checklist)
For a family of four in India under ₹10 lakh (≈$12,000), target a car with at least 300 litres of boot space, 170+ mm ground clearance, 4-star or better Global NCAP / Bharat NCAP rating, six airbags, and a real-world mileage of 15+ kmpl. Petrol makes sense below 1,000 km a month; CNG pays back only if you cross roughly 1,200-1,500 km a month.
Read the answer
Petrol vs CNG vs electric in India: which fuel actually saves you money
Petrol costs roughly ₹6-7 (≈$0.07–$0.08) per km, CNG ₹3-4 (≈$0.04–$0.05) per km, and an electric car ₹1-1.5 (≈$0.01–$0.02) per km on home charging. CNG typically breaks even in 2-3 years at 1,200+ km a month; an EV breaks even in 3-5 years but only if you can charge at home overnight.
Read the answer
Scooter specs decoded: cc, mileage, wheel size and kerb weight
For city commutes under 20 km a day, a 110-125 cc scooter with a kerb weight under 110 kg and 12-inch wheels is the sweet spot. Choose 12-inch or larger wheels if your roads are broken, and pick telescopic front suspension over basic bottom-link if you regularly carry a pillion.
Read the answer
Home textiles
What GSM bath towel is best in India? (400 vs 550 vs 700 GSM)
For most Indian homes, 450-550 GSM is the best bath towel weight: absorbent enough for a full bath and still dry by the next morning in humid weather. Go 600-700 GSM only for dry-winter comfort or a spa feel; stay at 350-400 GSM for gym and travel towels that must dry fast.
Read the answer
Bed sheet thread count vs GSM: which number should you trust?
For Indian weather, aim for 200-400 thread count in 100% cotton with a percale weave for summer, and 300-500 TC sateen for winter. Anything advertised above 800 TC at a low price is usually multi-ply counting, not better fabric. GSM (120-160 for sheets) tells you the actual fabric weight and is harder to fake.
Read the answer
How to choose curtains in India: blackout, sheer, fabric and size
For a bedroom facing direct sun, use a 3-pass blackout curtain (or a heavy 250+ GSM polyester weave) to cut heat and light. For living rooms, layer sheer plus a medium-weight curtain. Always buy total curtain width equal to 2-2.5x your window width, or the pleats will look flat.
Read the answer
Clothing
Best fabric for Indian summer: cotton, linen, rayon or blends?
For dry heat, linen and lightweight cotton (120-160 GSM) are the best because they let air through. For humid coastal heat, choose moisture-wicking blends like cotton-modal or bamboo viscose — pure cotton absorbs sweat and stays wet against the skin. Avoid 100% polyester for daywear above 32°C.
Read the answer
Kids' clothing in India: which fabric, which size, which season
For babies, choose 100% cotton or muslin at 120-160 GSM with OEKO-TEX certified dyes and flat seams. For toddlers and older kids, cotton-rich blends survive washing better. Always size by height in centimetres rather than the age label — Indian brands vary by a full size between labels.
Read the answer
Purifiers
RO vs UV vs UF: which water purifier does your home actually need?
Test your TDS first. Below 200 ppm on municipal supply, a UV+UF purifier is enough and RO only strips useful minerals. Between 200 and 500 ppm, RO+UV with a TDS controller or mineraliser is ideal. Above 500 ppm, or with borewell/tanker water, RO is mandatory.
Read the answer
Air purifier CADR and room size: how to size one correctly in India
Multiply your room area in square feet by roughly 1.6 to get the minimum CADR in m³/h for clean air in Delhi-grade pollution. A 150 sq ft bedroom needs around 240 m³/h CADR; a 300 sq ft living room needs 480+ m³/h. Insist on a true HEPA H13 filter and at least 4-5 air changes per hour (ACH).
Read the answer
Kitchen
What size air fryer should you buy for an Indian family?
For a family of four in India, a 4.5-6.5 litre basket air fryer at 1,400-1,700 W is the right size — it cooks about 500-700 g of food in one go. Couples do fine with 3-4 litres. Choose 7 litres or a dual-basket model only if you regularly cook for six or want to make two items at once.
Read the answer
Air fryer vs OTG vs convection microwave: which one should you buy?
Buy an air fryer if you mainly want crisp snacks, reheating and small-batch roasting with little oil. Buy an OTG if you bake cakes and bread regularly. Buy a convection microwave if counter space is tight and you need reheating plus occasional baking in one machine. For most Indian homes, an air fryer plus a plain microwave covers 90% of daily use.
Read the answer
Mixer grinder wattage: how much power Indian cooking really needs
500 W handles chutney, masala paste and light daily grinding. 750 W is the practical sweet spot for most Indian kitchens, including idli and dosa batter in small quantities. Go for 1,000 W or a wet grinder if you make batter weekly in bulk or grind hard spices and dry dals often.
Read the answer
Kitchen chimney suction: how many m³/hr do you need?
Calculate kitchen volume in cubic metres and multiply by 10-12 air changes per hour, then round up. For typical Indian frying and tadka, a 1,200 m³/hr chimney suits most kitchens up to about 200 sq ft, and 1,500 m³/hr suits larger or open kitchens. Ducted always outperforms ductless recirculation.
Read the answer
Pressure cooker size and type for an Indian family
For a family of four, a 5 litre cooker handles daily dal and rice, with a 3 litre for small quantities. Inner-lid cookers are safer under pressure; outer-lid cookers are easier to fill and clean, and take separators. Stainless steel lasts longer and does not react with tomato and tamarind; aluminium heats faster and costs less.
Read the answer
Induction cooktop vs gas stove: cost, speed and Indian cooking
Induction is roughly 85-90% efficient against about 40% for LPG, so cooking cost is usually similar or slightly cheaper on induction at typical Indian tariffs, and it is much faster to boil. But induction needs flat magnetic-base cookware, cannot roast a roti directly, and stops working during a power cut — which is why most Indian kitchens keep both.
Read the answer
Non-stick, stainless steel or cast iron: what belongs in your kitchen?
Use non-stick for eggs, dosa and low-oil cooking, replacing it every two to three years once the coating wears. Use triply stainless steel for everyday curries, frying and anything high heat, since it lasts decades. Cast iron is best for high-heat searing and roti tawas but needs seasoning. Most Indian kitchens are best served by two or three triply pieces plus one non-stick pan.
Read the answer
Cooling & appliances
Which AC tonnage do you need for your room size in India?
As a rule of thumb in India, use roughly 0.06 ton per square foot: up to 120 sq ft needs 1 ton, 120-180 sq ft needs 1.5 ton, and 180-250 sq ft needs 2 ton. Add half a ton if the room is on the top floor, gets direct afternoon sun, has more than two people regularly, or opens into a kitchen.
Read the answer
Inverter vs non-inverter AC in India: is the extra cost worth it?
An inverter AC varies compressor speed instead of switching on and off, which cuts electricity use by roughly 20-30% for daily users. It costs ₹4,000-8,000 (≈$48–$96) more upfront and typically pays back in 1.5-2 years if you run it 6+ hours a day through summer. If the AC runs only occasionally, in a guest room or a rented place, a 3-star non-inverter unit is fine.
Read the answer
3-star vs 5-star AC: when the premium pays for itself
A 5-star 1.5 ton AC uses roughly 15-20% less electricity than a 3-star model and costs about ₹5,000-10,000 (≈$60–$120) more. Above roughly 6 hours of daily use through the summer, it pays back within two to three years. Below 4 hours a day, the 3-star model is the better value.
Read the answer
Window AC vs split AC: which one suits your home?
A split AC is quieter, cools larger rooms more evenly and looks better, but costs ₹8,000-15,000 (≈$96–$180) more with installation and needs wall drilling. A window AC is cheaper, easier to service, and far better for rented homes because it can be moved. If you have a suitable window opening and change houses often, window makes sense; otherwise split.
Read the answer
BLDC vs ordinary ceiling fan: does the premium make sense?
A BLDC ceiling fan draws roughly 28-35 W against 70-80 W for a conventional induction-motor fan, saving about ₹900-1,200 (≈$11–$14) per fan per year if it runs 12 hours a day. It costs ₹1,200-2,000 (≈$14–$24) more, so payback is usually 1.5-2 years — clearly worth it for bedrooms and living rooms that run most of the year.
Read the answer
What fridge capacity does an Indian family actually need?
Plan roughly 60-80 litres per person plus 50 litres of buffer: a couple needs 190-250 litres, a family of four needs 250-350 litres, and a family of five or more with a lot of fresh cooking needs 350-500 litres. Indian households that store a week of vegetables should choose the upper end of the range.
Read the answer
Front load vs top load washing machine in India
Front-load machines wash better, use around 40% less water and are gentler on fabric, but cost more, take 90-120 minutes per cycle and need the door left open to avoid odour. Top-load machines are cheaper, much faster and easier to load, which suits families doing frequent small loads or homes with an unreliable water supply.
Read the answer
Geyser size and type: instant or storage, and how many litres?
For bathing, a 15 litre storage geyser suits one to two people, 25 litres suits a family of three to four, and bucket bathers can manage with 10-15 litres. Instant geysers (3-6 litres) are only for kitchen sinks and quick hand washing — they cannot fill a bucket at a comfortable temperature quickly.
Read the answer
Electronics
8 GB, 16 GB or 32 GB: how much RAM does your laptop need?
8 GB is the bare minimum and works only for browsing, documents and streaming. 16 GB is the sensible default for students, office work with many tabs, coding and light photo editing. 32 GB is worth it only for video editing, 3D work, virtual machines or heavy data work. Check whether the RAM is soldered — if it is, buy one size up now.
Read the answer
SSD vs HDD in a laptop: what the difference feels like day to day
An NVMe SSD boots in 10-15 seconds and opens apps almost instantly; a hard disk takes 40-60 seconds and stutters when several apps are open. Never buy a laptop with only an HDD in 2026. A 512 GB NVMe SSD is the practical sweet spot; add an external hard disk if you need bulk storage.
Read the answer
What TV size should you buy for your room distance?
For a 4K TV, divide your seating distance in inches by 1.6 to get the ideal screen size. At 6 feet (72 inches) that is about 45 inches, at 8 feet about 55 inches, and at 10 feet about 65-70 inches. Most Indian living rooms sit 8-10 feet from the TV, which makes 55 inches the practical default.
Read the answer
OLED vs QLED vs LED: which panel suits your room?
OLED gives perfect blacks and the best picture in a dim room but costs the most and can burn in with static logos. QLED and Mini-LED get much brighter, which suits bright Indian living rooms with large windows. Ordinary LED is fine for casual viewing under about ₹40,000 (≈$480) — spend the extra on brightness and processing rather than on the label.
Read the answer
Phone battery: how many mAh you need and what fast charging costs you
A 5,000 mAh battery comfortably lasts a full day of mixed use for most people; 4,500 mAh is enough for light use, and heavy gaming or hotspot users should look at 6,000 mAh or a silicon-carbon cell. Charging above about 65 W saves only a few minutes in practice and adds heat, so battery health matters more than headline wattage.
Read the answer
ANC earbuds or over-ear headphones: which should you buy?
Over-ear ANC headphones block low-frequency noise better and are more comfortable for long flights, with 30-40 hours of battery. ANC earbuds are far more portable, better in heat and humidity, and enough for metro and office noise, with 5-8 hours per charge. For daily Indian commuting, earbuds win; for flights and long work sessions, over-ear wins.
Read the answer
Which Wi-Fi router do you need for your broadband plan and flat?
For a 100 Mbps connection in a 2BHK, any dual-band AC1200 or Wi-Fi 6 AX1500 router is enough — speed is rarely the bottleneck, coverage is. For 300 Mbps or more, or a 3BHK with thick walls, choose Wi-Fi 6 with at least AX3000, and use a two-node mesh instead of one router if the house is longer than about 1,200 sq ft.
Read the answer
Power bank capacity: what you need and what airlines allow
A 10,000 mAh power bank gives roughly 1.5-2 full phone charges after conversion losses and is the best size for daily carry. 20,000 mAh suits travel and laptop top-ups. Indian airlines allow power banks up to 100 Wh (about 27,000 mAh) in cabin baggage only; 100-160 Wh needs airline approval and they are never allowed in check-in.
Read the answer
Sleep & seating
Which mattress firmness actually helps back pain?
Medium-firm — roughly 6 to 7 on a 10-point scale — is what most clinical guidance supports for general lower back pain, because it supports the spine without letting the hips sink. Side sleepers and lighter people should lean softer (5-6), back and stomach sleepers and heavier people firmer (7-8). Very hard mattresses are a common mistake in Indian homes.
Read the answer
Memory foam, spring or latex: which mattress type fits you?
Memory foam hugs and isolates motion but sleeps warm. Pocket springs are bouncier, cooler and better for couples with different weights. Bonnell springs are the cheapest and firmest but transfer motion. Natural latex is the most durable and cool, and the most expensive. In Indian summers, pocket spring or latex generally beat plain memory foam.
Read the answer
Choosing an office chair that actually supports your back
For all-day work, insist on adjustable lumbar support, seat height that lets your feet rest flat with knees at 90 degrees, a seat depth that leaves two to three fingers behind your knees, and at least 2D adjustable armrests. A synchro-tilt mechanism with a recline lock matters more for comfort than a headrest or mesh branding.
Read the answer
Health & fitness
Buying a home BP monitor: the specs that decide accuracy
Choose an upper-arm digital monitor that is clinically validated (look for a validation listing or ESH/AAMI/BHS mention), with a cuff that matches your arm circumference. Wrist monitors are convenient but far more position-sensitive and are not recommended for routine home monitoring. Cuff size, not brand, is the most common cause of wrong readings.
Read the answer
Pulse oximeter and thermometer: what to check before buying
For a pulse oximeter, look for a stated SpO₂ accuracy of ±2% in the 70-100% range, a clear OLED display, and a plethysmograph waveform so you can tell a bad reading from a real one. For thermometers, a digital contact thermometer is the most accurate at home; infrared forehead models are convenient but need correct distance and a stable room temperature.
Read the answer
Running shoes for flat feet: what to look for instead of a brand
Flat feet usually overpronate, so look for stability or motion-control shoes with a medial post or guide rails, a heel-to-toe drop of 8-12 mm, and firm midsole foam rather than the softest one. Do a wet-footprint test to confirm your arch type, and replace shoes every 600-800 km.
Read the answer
Home & utilities
Inverter VA and battery Ah: sizing a home backup correctly
Add up the watts you want to back up, divide by 0.8 to get VA, and round up: about 700 VA for 4 fans and 6 LED lights, 1,100 VA if you add a TV and router, and 1,500 VA or more for a fridge. For battery, Ah = (load in watts × backup hours) ÷ (12 × 0.8) — roughly a 150 Ah tubular battery for 4 hours of a 350 W load.
Read the answer
Vacuum cleaner suction: how much power an Indian home needs
For hard floors and light dust, 100-120 air watts (roughly 15,000 Pa on a cordless) is enough. For homes with carpets, pets or heavy road dust, look for 150+ air watts or a 1,400-2,000 W canister vacuum. A sealed HEPA filter matters more than raw suction if anyone in the house has allergies.
Read the answer
LED lighting: how many lumens and which colour temperature per room
Plan roughly 150-200 lumens per square metre for living areas and 300-400 for kitchens and study desks. A 9 W LED gives about 800-900 lumens. Use warm white (2,700-3,000 K) in bedrooms and living rooms, neutral (4,000 K) in kitchens and bathrooms, and cool white (5,000-6,500 K) only for work areas.
Read the answer
Ink tank, inkjet or laser: which printer costs less to run?
For home use in India, an ink tank printer costs roughly 20-30 paise per colour page and is the cheapest to run if you print regularly. A monochrome laser costs about 40-60 paise per page and is best for text-heavy printing and long idle gaps, since toner does not dry. Cartridge inkjets are cheapest to buy and the most expensive to own.
Read the answer
Skin care
SPF and PA ratings: choosing sunscreen for Indian sun
For daily Indian sun exposure, use a broad-spectrum SPF 50 with PA+++ or PA++++. SPF measures UVB protection and PA measures UVA; both matter for tanning and long-term skin damage. Apply about two finger-lengths for the face and neck, and reapply every two to three hours outdoors — under-applying is what makes most sunscreens underperform.
Read the answer
Niacinamide or vitamin C: which serum and what percentage?
Vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid 10-15%) is an antioxidant best used in the morning for brightness and sun-damage protection. Niacinamide (5%) helps with oil control, pores and barrier repair, and suits morning or night. Higher percentages are not better — 10% niacinamide commonly irritates, and vitamin C above 20% is unstable.
Read the answer